question-icon

Is air travel safe while suffering from ear infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: My 15 month old grandson has bronchiolitis and mild ear infections is it safe for him to take a 3 hour flight?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better avoid as ear infection is not good during fight

Detailed Answer:
Hi....middle ear infection symptoms might get aggravated during pressure difference and cabkn pressure. I suggest you postpo the air travel.

As such Bronchiolitis is not a contraindication for air travel.

But if you feel you cannot avoid air travel, you better inform the cabin crew in advance.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is air travel safe while suffering from ear infection?

Brief Answer: Better avoid as ear infection is not good during fight Detailed Answer: Hi....middle ear infection symptoms might get aggravated during pressure difference and cabkn pressure. I suggest you postpo the air travel. As such Bronchiolitis is not a contraindication for air travel. But if you feel you cannot avoid air travel, you better inform the cabin crew in advance. Regards - Dr. Sumanth