Is air travel advisable a month after subacute subdural hematoma surgery?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi doc. My grandmother had sergery for severe sub-acute sudural heamatoma. Ots now been 1 month since her sergery. When is it safe for her to take a flight?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 49 minutes later
Hello and thanks for using HCM.
If there was no recurrence, then it is safe to flight. There's need for a clinical evaluation before flight.
Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 3 hours later
How long does it take to revover from memory loss and walking and what wat can we do to accelrate her recovery. She has frequent loss of memory, inability to fully walk by herself after her sub- acute subdural hematoma sergery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Recovery time depends on severity of symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome XXXX.

Recovery time after subdural hematoma surgery depends on severity of hematoma and symptoms before surgery.

Recovery depends on overall health status too.

In severe cases it could take up to one year to recover from symptoms, if there is no recurrence.

Things that can be done to accelerate recovery are: do not fatigue the brain with long discussions, television, radio etc., balanced diet ( low fat, more fruits, seafood, sufficient hydration), physical therapy to help improve walking.

About flying, there's need to be sure before it, about recurrence, this can be evaluated by neurologic examination and brain imaging studies ( CT scan ).

Hope I helped you. Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2