question-icon

Is administration of extra doses of DTAP and Pediarix vaccine in children a serious cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Feb 2015
Question: Hi, today my 3 year old son was administered the wrong vaccines. He was supposed to receive DTAP and Pediarix, but was instead administered DTAP and HEPB. We were informed that this mistake had been made and the staff management spoke with a pediatrician and said there would likely not be any adverse reaction. I am still uneasy about this and wondering if I should be more worried about this double dose that was mistakenly given of HepB? My son is only 3 so I worry that at his young age and low weight he is more at risk than an adult would be due to this mistake.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Vaccines

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question.
no this is an unfortunate error on the part of your provider, there will not be any adverse reaction. receiving extra doses of a specific vaccine, is not harmful. Multiple doses of the vaccine can be received, without any issue. You have nothing to be overly concerned about. Just make sure that the provider is keeping track of which immunizations your child has received.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1303 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is administration of extra doses of DTAP and Pediarix vaccine in children a serious cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Vaccines Detailed Answer: Hello. I just read through your question. no this is an unfortunate error on the part of your provider, there will not be any adverse reaction. receiving extra doses of a specific vaccine, is not harmful. Multiple doses of the vaccine can be received, without any issue. You have nothing to be overly concerned about. Just make sure that the provider is keeping track of which immunizations your child has received.