Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is acute heel pain associated with Morton's neuroma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10707 Questions
Question
I have acute heal pains which developed while sleeping and continue now during the morning when I walkCould it be from a Morton neuroma ?

Why can I not have an answer immediately? Tomorrow I can go to visit my doctor at XXXXXXX XXXX where I am a professor.
I need an immediate answer to go to my doctor tomorrow.If not I do not want to pay.
My home telephone number is 0000
Fri, 18 May 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be plantar fasciitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain in the heel that you have developed while sleeping is less likely to be related to Morton neuroma. This can happen due to an inflammation of plantar fascia- known as plantar fasciitis. Proper examination and few investigations like X-ray can help in confirmation.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor