• question-icon

    Is acupuncture advisable to relieve joint pain?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have heard, lately, about an new procedure the the federal government has just approved for a long lasting treating for arthritis pain. It is a electric needle injection which stops the pain and it lasts for several month. Could you tell me how this works?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
most likely you're referring to acupuncture!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This procedure is called acupuncture. It originates from China.

Honestly, the mechanism of action remains vague but clients report success with respect to pain control. However, it is somehow believed that this causes nerves to be less sensitive to picking up and relaying pain sensations. It is safe and certainly, have no side effects beyond some mild discomfort during the procedure itself.

This procedure is done on an outpatient basis and may require more than one visits.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2