• question-icon

    Is accidentally using Murine earwax remover in the eyes harmful?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: My wife accidentally put Murine ear wax remover in her eye. What should she do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Discussion folllows

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for your query.
It is good that you have flushed the eye well with plain tap water and have put the Visine eye drops. If the eye does not have any redness or burning and if there is no haziness of vision, then everything is fine and only observation is required. If there is haziness of vision or persistent redness and burning she should go to the ER.

Do get back to me if there are further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 9 minutes later
Her eye is slightly red and her eye feels tacky and warm. Should she use baking soda dissolved in water to sooth her eye as with welding burns?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
I don't think you should use soda bicarbonate solution as some of the wax removers contain the same.
If water and visine drops don't give adequate relief, it's better to go to the ER.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ear wax

doctor1 MD

HI, Since Today Morning (07/11/17) i felt like diziness and since midnight i was having some wax movment in my left ear . please suggest some...

doctor1 MD

I have plugged ears and can't hear well for a week now, took decongestant for a few days, what can I take?

doctor1 MD

Have had ear wax build up and it's now gone but think I've fluid in ear now , got a photo of inside of ear when getting wax looked at , ear still...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Noble Zachariah
  • Q - Can hepatitis C be cured?

  • Q - Does tonsillitis cause systemic infection or UTI?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for liver cirrhosis

  • Q - What causes pain in right side and pain radiating to lower back?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in rib cage below shoulder blade?

  • Q - What causes rhythmic contraction of the diaphragm?

  • Q - What is the treatment for radiculopathy?

  • Q - Is Zentel to be taken before or after a meal?

  • Q - What causes pain in upper abdomen radiating to left side?

  • Q - How long Lupron injections need to be continued for prostate cancer?

backtotop2