• question-icon

    Is accidental inhalation of soap fumes fatal?

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Jul 2017 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: I used a nebulizer with xponex and must not have washed out the pieces properly and there was some soap residue i used this for one minute before realizing should i be very concered? I have been wasing with XXXXXXX dish soap I noticed a soap smell and then a minute later when i pulled it away i saw small bubble
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Foreign body

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare magic and thanks for putting up the query
Soap will dry of spontaneously..if you don't have any symptoms you need not worry.
The inspired air is purified by nasal cavities and in case anything crosses it is coughed out.
You can wash the nasal cavities with saline nasal drops.
If you have any symptoms like breathing difficulty or rashes etc you should take an anti-allergic like levocetrizine stat and visit an emergency.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 50 minutes later
Thanks. My other question pertains fo cough. Six weeks ago i had a cold congestion, facial pain, scratchy throat and post nasal drip (common for me) lasting about a week. It then turned into a persistant dry tickle cough. Coughing fits about 10 mins long would sometimes turn into a wheezing sound. I went to primary and she thought i had a virus. A week later i went back to another primary since i wasnt feeling better and she perscirbed s nose spray that insurance didnt cover so i didnt use anything. I went to my allergist/ asthma specialist thr following week. She did breathing spirometry test (88 % last year scorevhad been 96 %). She listined to lungs and felt they were clear. Did nebulizer treatment in office and score on breathing test improved. Recommened .63 xponex nebulizer 3-4 times a day. Was not feeling hugly better with chest tightness although coughing has lessened a week later so went back to dr. Repeated spirometry test before i was due for my next nebulizer treatment and it increased to 93 with almost no xponex in system. Doc gave me another nebulizer treatment in office and had me repeat test again and no change was seen. She wants me to continue xponex nebulizer for 7-10 days. Because im still having post nasal drip (something i normally have regardless) she wants to treat me for sinus infection. Amoxicillian 875 mg every 12 hours. I amsensitve to meds in general and dont like taking antibitocs unless necessary. I have no facial pain/pressure/no sore throat/ no fever and no real congestion only post nasal drip and longering cough that seems to be improving. Do you think the syptoms of the post nasal drip and tickle cough indicate a sinus infection and warrent taking the amoxicillian? I would hate to treat something when it doesnt feel like i have a sinus infection She also felt like my chest sounded very clear. She seemed unsure about the post nasal drip and was quick to call that a sinus infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Post nasal drip

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
Post nasal drip is always due to a nasal pathology. it should be investigated before going for any treatment. The cough is so do due to throat irritation caused by continuing post nasal drip.
You should get a x-ray paranasal sinuses done and send me
Use a nasal spray twice daily for a week and a combination of levocetrizine and phenylepherine twice daily.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available at prescription only.
Wish you get well soon.
Follow up with the reports.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 42 hours later
I have used the xponex for a week when i used the full amount i noticed a rapid heart rate aroun 113bpm and a strange fluttering in my lung area however when i use half of the vial of 3 ml i get relief with no real side effects. However im extremely anxious that i will develop an allergic reaction or other bad side effect. Is this likely to happen even though ive been using it for a week and realtivley minimal side effects. I read the side effect list and im extremely anxious about it. I used tonight and almost had a strange sensation in my lower throat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Post nasal drip

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Inhalers are topical drugs and at prescribed dosage these don't cause systemic side effects.
Throat irritation is a known side effect. You can do gargles to avoid it.
Taper the dose and if the problems persist in spite of decreasing dose, you can get an alternative drug prescribed.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 10 hours later
Thanks so if i have been taking it for a week alreadynit would be rare to suddenly develop an allergic reaction or some other seriousside effect to it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Post nasal drip

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Yes it is very rare but a remote possibility can't be ruled out.
Any allergic reaction will develop on first use as well and any systemic side effects after using for just 1 week are very rare.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Facial pain

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have been experiencing pains in my eustachians along with throat and facial pain and other symptoms including dizziness, nausea, headache and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... My grandson has been suffering pain in his arms, then later in his...

doctor1 MD

I caught a normal cold two weeks ago. I took two days off when it started and I felt worn down. I thought it was nearly gone and then the cough got...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I bumped my head last Thursday I didn’t pass out no lumps or bruises or cuts. I’ve been to A&E and been told I’ve got a mild concussion all my...

doctor1 MD

I have a lot of problems which seem to me to be unrelated. I've been sick for about 5 months now. Should I give you a list of all of my symptoms?...

doctor1 MD

chronic pain disordera
I am a 33 yr old female, 136lbs, 5'3".
I take tramacet, axert, and cipralex.
I have been diagnosed with TMJ. my actual jaw...

doctor1 MD

I get facial pain in my cheekbones and upper lip as a result of nerve damage caused during an operation to remove nasal polyps and correct sinus...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2