question-icon

Is accidental ingestion of high doses of Amlodipine a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: I think I have just taken my BP medication twice. I take amlodipine besylate 10mg along with losartan 50mg and atenenol 25 mg. It is the amlodipine that I may have taken twice. What should I do? I have an app with my pcp this morning at 11am.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HCM.
I thank you for your question. I understand your concern.

I do not think that there be any difference. A slight expressed lowering of blood pressure figure may be observed, but nothing to worry about, as this cannot be classified as an overdose of a medication. The main mechanism with which blood pressure lowering medication work is the plateau mechanism, which means a certain dosage reaches a plateau level, which achieves the control of hypertension.
A single time doubled dose of amlodipine does not significantly affect blood pressure.

I recommend you that in the next 6 hours you do not perform any activity, just remain calm and rested, possibly lying down and the effect will go away spontaneously. However, it is advised that you do not skip a dosage or double it.

I hope my answer is helpful. I am happy to help, if you have followup questions.

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is accidental ingestion of high doses of Amlodipine a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to HCM. I thank you for your question. I understand your concern. I do not think that there be any difference. A slight expressed lowering of blood pressure figure may be observed, but nothing to worry about, as this cannot be classified as an overdose of a medication. The main mechanism with which blood pressure lowering medication work is the plateau mechanism, which means a certain dosage reaches a plateau level, which achieves the control of hypertension. A single time doubled dose of amlodipine does not significantly affect blood pressure. I recommend you that in the next 6 hours you do not perform any activity, just remain calm and rested, possibly lying down and the effect will go away spontaneously. However, it is advised that you do not skip a dosage or double it. I hope my answer is helpful. I am happy to help, if you have followup questions. Best regards, Dr. Meriton