question-icon

Is accidental ingestion of double dosage of Effexor xr a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Hello. I on 300mg of effexor xr. I took my regular dose this afternoon and this evening I took a second dose on accident, meaning to take another regular medication. I'm not having any major symptoms as far as I can tell. A little dizziness but not extreme. Should I be concerned of an overdose or am I in the safe zone with this dosage.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No serious implications, drink plenty of water to help expulsion

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. It is indeed a large dosage, but I do not think it should lead to any major consequence as long as it is not repeated. Make sure you drink plenty of water, and go about mild forms of exercise so you can sweat a little more than normal.

To avoid such instances we advise fixing a particular time of the day to take your medication, like around breakfast (you can keep the tablet on the table so you remember everyday, or set an alarm). This way you won't be confused and will not repeat a dose.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is accidental ingestion of double dosage of Effexor xr a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: No serious implications, drink plenty of water to help expulsion Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. It is indeed a large dosage, but I do not think it should lead to any major consequence as long as it is not repeated. Make sure you drink plenty of water, and go about mild forms of exercise so you can sweat a little more than normal. To avoid such instances we advise fixing a particular time of the day to take your medication, like around breakfast (you can keep the tablet on the table so you remember everyday, or set an alarm). This way you won't be confused and will not repeat a dose. I hope you find my response helpful. Please do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help. Best wishes.