question-icon

Is Abnormal Vaginal Bleeding A Symptom Of Cervical Cancer?

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Jun 2016
Question: I just had a pap smear done because i bleed after sex with my husband . A year Ago i had a negative pap smear and also negative HPV High risk. Still i am scared
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Soumen Patra (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Risk is quite low. Review with recent pap smear test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) If both pap smear and HPV test were NEGATIVE (a year ago), then possible risk of cervical cancer will be quite low. Review with recent pap smear test report.

2) Some underlying causes of post-coital bleeding could be rough sex, blunt trauma inside vagina, cervical injury, polyp, endometriosis, vaginal dryness etc.

I suggest you to consult with your gynecologist for vaginal examination and proceed one ultrasound scan (TVS) to rule out uterine or cervical pathology. In case of abnormal pap smear test result, you may need to undergo colposcopic examination.

Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care. Maintain genital hygiene properly.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Soumen Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4058 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Abnormal Vaginal Bleeding A Symptom Of Cervical Cancer?

Brief Answer: Risk is quite low. Review with recent pap smear test. Detailed Answer: Hello Dear, Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments: 1) If both pap smear and HPV test were NEGATIVE (a year ago), then possible risk of cervical cancer will be quite low. Review with recent pap smear test report. 2) Some underlying causes of post-coital bleeding could be rough sex, blunt trauma inside vagina, cervical injury, polyp, endometriosis, vaginal dryness etc. I suggest you to consult with your gynecologist for vaginal examination and proceed one ultrasound scan (TVS) to rule out uterine or cervical pathology. In case of abnormal pap smear test result, you may need to undergo colposcopic examination. Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care. Maintain genital hygiene properly. For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326 Regards,