question-icon

Is a white sore pimple on the labia a symptom of herpes?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: I have a relatively new herpes diagnosis, and am not sure if I would recognize an outbreak. I have what looks like a white pimple on my labia. It is slightly sore, but it isn't acutely painful and is not an open lesion. Could this be a symptom of an outbreak? I am taking valacyclovir. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be folliculitis, doesn't look like herpes, upload pictures

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
According to your complaints it seems to be folliculitis which is due to inflammation of the hair follicle.
It doesn't seem to be herpes outbreak according to your history.
Still if possible I would recommend you to upload the photographs of the affected areas so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you better.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (3 days later)
Thank you. I looked up folliculitis on Web MD and I think your diagnosis is correct. It is already getting better on its own.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome!!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome!!
All the best!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4964 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a white sore pimple on the labia a symptom of herpes?

Brief Answer: Seems to be folliculitis, doesn't look like herpes, upload pictures Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcaremagic According to your complaints it seems to be folliculitis which is due to inflammation of the hair follicle. It doesn't seem to be herpes outbreak according to your history. Still if possible I would recommend you to upload the photographs of the affected areas so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you better. Regards Dr Asmeet