question-icon

Is a ulcer in the mouth a symptom of leukoplakia?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: I had a nasty mouth ulcer in April after my dentist caught the side of my tongue with his drill. It has mostly healed but left behind a pale patch. My dentist is unconcerned but I am worried about leukoplakia. Does this need a biopsy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It doesn't appear to be as leukoplakia

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible.

Based on the history you have shared, and by looking at it, it might be traumatic ulcer and will heal within few more weeks. By the look of it, it doesn't seem to be as leukoplakia. If it spreads further or grows further, or it's margins become raised or become clearly defined whitish pale, then it would need a second opinion by another dentist or oral physician.

Meanwhile using oral Glycerine or local anesthetic oral gels may be helpful for symptomatic relief. Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (48 minutes later)
Thank you. So it doesn't look like anything nasty? It has already been there for a few months- my dentist says the ulcerative part has healed and the white area left behind is just the tissue healing- do you agree with his analysis?


Also it is painless, although did hurt when the drill first caught my tongue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can wait for another two weeks before a second opinion

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for the detailed feedback. You can wait for another two weeks as this appears to be in resolving stages but since quite some time has passed already so a second opinion may be needed if it persists. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
So do you agree with my dentist that the ulcerative part has gone? And do you think it looks as if it could be cancer? That's my main worry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (36 hours later)
Brief Answer:
its traumatic ulcer in healing process.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, welcome to health care magic. Hope you are doing good . According to the histroy of trauma, I am still of the opinion that it is traumatic ulcer and it is in healing process as your dentist's opinion It will take another 2-3week to revcover completely. But still if it doesn't then get an dental consultation. Since there is history of trauma so it's least likely cancer. Wait for another 2-3weeks and then report. Hope you are satisfied now. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3941 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a ulcer in the mouth a symptom of leukoplakia?

Brief Answer: It doesn't appear to be as leukoplakia Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. Based on the history you have shared, and by looking at it, it might be traumatic ulcer and will heal within few more weeks. By the look of it, it doesn't seem to be as leukoplakia. If it spreads further or grows further, or it's margins become raised or become clearly defined whitish pale, then it would need a second opinion by another dentist or oral physician. Meanwhile using oral Glycerine or local anesthetic oral gels may be helpful for symptomatic relief. Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.