question-icon

Is a testosterone level of 266 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: I am 69 yrs old.... 5'. 185lbs. I feel good and still work. I take 20 mg of Benecar daily... For HTN. In a blood test my testosterone level was 266. The doctor suggested treatment to raise the testosterone. I read recently that there have been complications from taking testosterone....like Heart, stroke, enlarged prostate.
1.is the level 266 something i must treat? If i dont will i suffer any consequences?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Advised to avoid testosterone boosters.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist,i can understand your concern.

For your age,the testosterone level is towards lower level of normal.
But you're advised not to take testosterone boosters,as it has side effects.
The side-effects well documented with evidence are :
1. heart attacks.
2. XXXXXXX strokes.
3. clots.
4. TIA- transient ischemic attacks of brain.
5. increased risk of prostate cancer.
6. acne,hairy skin,etc,.

Hope you're convinced about avoiding testosterone boosters.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a testosterone level of 266 a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Advised to avoid testosterone boosters. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist,i can understand your concern. For your age,the testosterone level is towards lower level of normal. But you're advised not to take testosterone boosters,as it has side effects. The side-effects well documented with evidence are : 1. heart attacks. 2. XXXXXXX strokes. 3. clots. 4. TIA- transient ischemic attacks of brain. 5. increased risk of prostate cancer. 6. acne,hairy skin,etc,. Hope you're convinced about avoiding testosterone boosters. Wish you well. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.