Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a t3 thyroid level of 2.7 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I had my thyroid removed in August of 2015 for papillary cancer. I am currently on 224 of synthriod. My free t3 is 2.7, which I have been told is in the lower range of normal. Should it be in a more optimal rage than that for my metabolism to work better.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
Once a person is placed on synthroid, it is not useful to measure free t3 at all.

There are a couple scientific reasons for this.

The first is that free t3 is not relevant in this scenario. Free T4 is the appropriate one. The body makes t3 from T4 in whatever quantity it needs.

Secondly,the test method used to measure free t3 is not very reliable so one can get inconsistent results

So check with your endocrinologist if your TSH and Free T4 are in target range. That will meet treatment goals
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Papillary cancer

doctor1 MD

I had my thyroidectomy in 2007 due to papillary cancer. I m 5 -7 and 165 pounds now (normally 145lbs) I m on levoxyl 125mcg, paxil, lithium,...

doctor1 MD

Hello - a year ago I have a total thyroidectomy (no RAI afterwards) and was immediately put on synthroid. I am currently at 175mg. My labs TSH,...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. It was discoverd that i have a Papillary Cancer in the year 2000. and i was given total of 750mmg of radio active iodine till 2008. As per...

doctor1 MD

I just got records from ultrasound on my thyroid . It says , large solid heterogeneous nodule with internal vascularity measuring 2.8cm. My isthmus...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had surgery on Monday to remove my whole thyroid and surrounding nodes for Papillary cancer. I am recovering well but have a very sore pain in...

doctor1 MD

Had thyroid surgery total removal of thyroid and 6 nodules in neck 3 were cancerous did isotope scan after and only 1 small hot spot was observed...