Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a soft material support safe for a baby's back?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1851 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Oct 2018 in Child Health
Question: Couple of queries regarding my 6+ mo baby boy 1. Can i make him sit with hand or some other soft material support 2. I am giving him following juice. Pls tell can i continue or not? a. Orange juice b. Mosambi juice c. Batabi juice( pomelo) 3.Can i roll over him n give tummy time massage.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Yes to all but be careful

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

1. Yes make him sit with full support for the back holding him by both axilla with your hands,making sure that spine is not bent, only for a short period of time with pillow like backrest. Avoid doing this frequently though.

Usually advisable to make him sit after 8 months when spine is more strong.

2. Yes you can give any fruit juice, any vegetable boiled. No restrictions.

3. Yes, you can roll your baby and give a gentle massage.
But do all this carefully , ensure that his nose and mouth are not choked. Never leave him unattended after rolling over.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Arun, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on