Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a small white sore underneath the tongue a symptom of canker sore?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2038 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi. I went to a doctor this past Monday when I noticed a small white sore underneath my backside of my tongue. The doctor examined it and said it was like a canker sore. I've had this almost 2 weeks. It is not painful but noticeable when I eat. He did prescribe magic mouthwash which I did use and didn't seem to do much. I should say that I had a terrible sore throat the week before that and was prescribed antibiotics which is now totally gone. I've attached a picture although not clear that shows the white spot at the very back underneath the tongue. It's not a bump and smooth. Should I be concerned as I'm really worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
traumatic.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I had gone through your question and understand your concerns that you are having sore under the tongue.

As per your clinical details, it appears to be healing phase of traumatic ulcer.

Trauma could be due to pulling or self biting or canker sores. It is a very bloody area and will swell dramatically... Time and care will eventually take their course but should resolve. Be careful and watch intake of hot food and coffee etc, This should resolve after several days.

In the mean time, drink plenty of water and fruit juices, avoid tea and coffee, salt water gargling helps to alleviate swelling under the tongue caused due to cancer sores, suck an ice cube,stop chewing tobacco and tobacco (if you are with this habits).

Do not worry. it appears to be benign (no cancer).

Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Canker sore

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have sore throat, canker sore in different places on the mouth and pharynx. I also have difficulty swallowing. This symptoms persist for more...

doctor1 MD

Hi kinda embarrassed to talk about this but I ve been very sick for the last 4 days. I ve been nauses, but haven t thrown up but Been running to...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I get reoccuring canker sores every 2 or so months. I am a 28 yr old female. I have gotten canker sores since I can remember, when I was...

doctor1 MD

I started out with a pink eye...a few days later my throat became sore & I began to notice canker sores under my tongue & now they've developed on...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir I am XXXXXXX i am 19 year old i have done sex with professional worker but during intercourse condom gets broken after 3 days i got cold...

doctor1 MD

Hi, what is considered an "open sore", specifically in the mouth? I get abrasions just on the inside of my mouth from crunchy food or spicy food....

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing constant excessive salivation , it has been going on for weeks. What could be causing this & how do I treat it?