question-icon

Is a small red bump on groin area a symptom of syphilis?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: I'm trying to figure out whether the small red bump on my groin is cause for concern about syphilis. It popped and some pus came out and blood. The red open part is small, about the size of my iris. The raised bump is about the size of my fingernail. It's irritated when I wear underwear or anything that rubs against it. I also want to know if I get tested on Monday, how likely it is to get a false negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely be due to Syphilis.VDRL earlier than 4 weeks likely be false negat

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
First of all,
Syphilitic ulcer in groin is not common. Sypilitic ulcer would be still more larger with a clear cut roled out edges and painless. It would not emit any pus or blood and an ulcer could not be able to pop up. (not a vesicle or a pustule). Your lesion is more reddish whereas Syphilitic one would be more like a ham coloured. So it is very much unlikely due to Syphilis. Possibility of folliculitis, Herpes simplex can be thought of from the picture.
In Syphilis blood result will become positive by 4 weeks after the contact or 1 week after the appearance of the lesion.
If you have the test before this period, you would be likely to have a false negative result.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2936 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is a small red bump on groin area a symptom of syphilis?

Brief Answer: Unlikely be due to Syphilis.VDRL earlier than 4 weeks likely be false negat Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. First of all, Syphilitic ulcer in groin is not common. Sypilitic ulcer would be still more larger with a clear cut roled out edges and painless. It would not emit any pus or blood and an ulcer could not be able to pop up. (not a vesicle or a pustule). Your lesion is more reddish whereas Syphilitic one would be more like a ham coloured. So it is very much unlikely due to Syphilis. Possibility of folliculitis, Herpes simplex can be thought of from the picture. In Syphilis blood result will become positive by 4 weeks after the contact or 1 week after the appearance of the lesion. If you have the test before this period, you would be likely to have a false negative result. Dr S.Murugan