question-icon

Is a small hard lump above the scar during pregnancy normal?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Hello, I have a question, i am 9 months pregnant and two months ago i noticed this hard pea sized lump right about my scar. I went to the dermatologist a week ago and they told me it could be a swollen lympnode and told me to ask my gyno, she said she didn't know if it was normal with pregnancy or what he wanted to do about it and to get back to her. i had an appt the same day with him but he was under the weather and felt it and said it was prob scar tissue. This week he was feeling better so i had mentioned it again and when he felt it said oh it could be a swollen lymph node and he would take it out during my c section. Should i be concerned. i told him i was freaked out about cancer and he didn't really say anything he is kind of a scatter brain. I had melanoma insitu three years ago so i think thats why my dermatologist was concerned. But im literally sick to my stomach and freaking out, because it is hard and does not move. I am 26 years old, and also was just in the hospital and was tested positive for norovirus, but i have had the lump for months so i dont think its from an infection. but i also had blood tests, so if it was cancer wouldnt they see something? They did mention about my white blood cells, but i dont remember exactly what.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get it removed during C section.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
A small hard lump that is not actively increasing in size can be a small fibroma due to scar tissue. To rule out carcinoma, the only way is to get it excised and biopsied. Since you are already 9 months pregnant it is best to wait for your cesarean section and get it removed during the section and confirm the diagnosis.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
It has not increased in size at all it doesn't move and is just right in my c section scar. It is very hard though, he just didn't seem concerned at all he didn't even say he would send it in anywhere to get it biopsies he just said he would remove it. I don't have any other symptoms as far as weight loss or night sweats or anything like that . I'm just very nervous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Likely to be a benign lump.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The lump from your description is likely to be a benign lump. Please do not worry. Get it removed during C- section and request your surgeon to send it for histopathology to confirm the diagnosis.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13887 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a small hard lump above the scar during pregnancy normal?

Brief Answer: Get it removed during C section. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. A small hard lump that is not actively increasing in size can be a small fibroma due to scar tissue. To rule out carcinoma, the only way is to get it excised and biopsied. Since you are already 9 months pregnant it is best to wait for your cesarean section and get it removed during the section and confirm the diagnosis. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal