Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a skin infection indicated in the attached image?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8360 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Do I have a possible skin infection on my ear, see attachment. is there anything I can do at home, or should I just go on and see the doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Infection of skin and soft tissue. Oral and topical antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern and I have viewed the image.

Yes, an area of helix of the external ear is swollen and red.
Do you have any symptoms? Pain? Itching?
I suggest you to use a triple antibiotic ointment e.g Neosporin ointment, twice daily.
You may take an oral anti inflammatory e.g tab ibuprofen, twice daily, if it is painful.
I would also suggest an oral antibiotic e.g either Amoxicillin or Cephalexin 500mg, thrice daily for a week.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on