Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a single incidence of loss of erection a concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10119 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hey Doc,

I am a bit worried. A week ago I went to have sex with a new girlfriend and couldn't keep my erection. It had been two weeks since the previous time (with my now ex, bad break up) and I had been looking at significant amounts of porn as recently as the day before. Never happened before (maybe once years ago but was very drunk that time).

I am a 26 year old male, fit, eat healthy, don't smoke, not much drinking these days either.

Do I have cause for concern or is it just the circumstances? Kind regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ia single incidence of not getting Erection has no significance .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for your query .based on the facts that you failed to get hard erection adequate enough to perform penetrative sex with your new girl friend .

It is not uncommon to face such situation once in a while during sexual life and has little significance .

This being a first incidence it could be mostly due to anxiety and you should not be worried at all and take it casually.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 3 minutes later
Thanks doctor. Will let you know if it happens again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Go ahead and do write if you need my help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up ,

Go ahead and forget about what happened in past .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I keep getting a random throbbing in my neck on the right side...almost like an adrenaline rush would cause. It happens when I am in a relaxed...

doctor1 MD

I(male) had oral sex performed on me by a stranger (male)and now I have stomach pain and a little burning when I urinate. It might just be...

doctor1 MD

I am over weight and have very heavy feeling legs and numbness/tingling in them. I sit for long hours in my job. I have anxiety issues and take...

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old female who has been experiencing headaches for several months now. I went to the clinic and found out it was due to tension...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
