question-icon

Is a second dose of I-pill advisable after probable vomiting of first dosage?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: Hie..
I am 23 yrs old..I had unprotected sex and partner ejaculated inside me..I took I-pill within 4 hrs of intercourse..then I took a Crocin after 5 hours of taking I pill..I vomited after 5 hrs of taking crocin..Will ipill be effective? What are the chances of pregnancy?..Can i take 2 ipills within 24 hours?..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No nee

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Vomiting after 2 hours of I pill do not affect the efficacy of the I pill.
There is no need to take another I pill.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (17 minutes later)
I got periods on 21st of feb and had intercourse on 1st march.. so is it a fertile period for getting pregnant?..And crocin intake will affect the efficacy of ipill?..What are other alternatives to stop egg from fertilising as its not even a day of intercourse..Please reply as I am very much concerned .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
You had intercourse in fertile period. Crocin do not affect the efficacy of I pill.
I pill will be be effective in preventing the ovulation.
You should not worry.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (13 minutes later)
Dear XXXXXXX Maam
Thanks for valuable advice..Appreciate your time.I have read dat natural substances like papaya, dry fig, pineapple, fruits n vegitables high in vitamin C, also helps in preventing ovulation..Will that be effective?..Need a professional advice..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can take them

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Yes, these are known to prevent the ovulation, but it is not scientifically proved.However, there is no harm in taking them.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is a second dose of I-pill advisable after probable vomiting of first dosage?

Brief Answer: No nee Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Vomiting after 2 hours of I pill do not affect the efficacy of the I pill. There is no need to take another I pill. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN