Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a second dose of Cialis advisable?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 770 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Mar 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: This morning I took 10mg. Cialis as my regular every 4th day dose. Now, the opportunity for me to have coitus this evening - around 7:00 pm has presented itself. I do not want to miss this too seldom opportunity to have sex. Can I safely take another 10 mg. of Cialis this afternoon in hopes that it will help me with a firmer/harder erection this evening? If it os OK, then at what time should I take it to besot effective, and also, please check my list of prescriptions on file here to verify that it will be OK.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No not okay to take another pill.

Detailed Answer:
Good day and thank you for being with HealthcareMagic!!!

The drug Cialis has a very long half life (3 days) and if you've taken the drug this AM, I would not recommend taking another dose this pm because this might lead to higher doses and possibly toxicity.

The every 3 days Cialis was marketed to promote spontaneity among couples and if you feel like you don't need the spontaneity and you are comfortable with the as needed drug, then you can just take a Cialis 20 mg one hour before the planned sexual activity.

I hope I have answered your question adequately. Feel free to ask if there's any further queries.

Regards,

Dr Manuel See IV
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Cialis

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 27 year old male, and have recently noticed a slight difficulty getting or maintaining a full erection. I am in great shape, but have not slept well in a while, and drink a good amount of caffiene. Can I try viagra or cialis? and is it alright to take while drinking?

doctor1 MD

Dr. Oz, I know you're show is geared mostly towards women but I really am in dyer need of help. I'm a 22 year old male and I'm currently taking two 20mg instant release Adderalls a day. My blood pressure is normal on a daily basis, but high blood pressure and heart disease does run in my family. My concern is in regards to Erectile Disfunction. It is a real self confidence killer! My penis doesn't get fully erect when I'm about to have sex, its hard but not where it can stay up the air hard..excuse the reference. Also some other times it will get hard, but it will not stay that way for long amounts of time. Does anyone know why this could be? I also have trouble staying hard. For example if it slips out, there is a switch of positions,or the slightest distraction, it wont remain hard. I take adderall but don't notice a difference in this when I take it and when I don't. I exercise regularly (4-5x a week) and eat relatively healthy(for a college student). I am stressed a lot and i know that could be a cause of my problems. but does anyone have any ideas? Also is it to early for someone my age (22) to take pills such as viagra or cialis? What are the long term side effects?

doctor1 MD

hI, i'M A WHITE MALE, 58, 5' 11", 170 IN PRETTY GOOD HEALTH with the exception of diabetes type 2 which was diagnosed about 5 years ago. I take metformin twice daily and sugar has been stable since diagnosis. My problem is getting and maintaining erections. I've tried the viagra & cialis pills which help only mildly. Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

Recently, I've developed a new relationship with a woman which started off slowly in which she was comfortable lying down with me, kissing and snuggling but not allowing it to get sexually intimate. This went on for a couple of days, during which I experienced several uncomfortable instances of "blue balls" (for lack of a better term).

Later on, our relationship, eventually became intimate, but since those early days of sexual frustration my body has been experiencing what I can only describe as erectile dysfunction. I become aroused immediately but often sometime through the duration of foreplay I lose part of my erection, or often only achieve about 50% hardness, still able to climax, but nearly always making it difficult to penetrate.

I've never had this problem before. I almost feel like it's my body punishing me for "crying wolf", so to speak: to many false alarms. Or that I've damaged myself by sustaining arousal for long durations without resolutions.

Is there anything I can do to get my ED functional again without taking viagra, cialis or any other medication?

doctor1 MD

I had my prostate roto rooted about 5 months ago and sexual function has decreased somewhat steadily and desire has too. I no longer ejaculate. The blue pill doesn't help. Could the procedure have caused this?

doctor1 MD

hi my Dr gave me sildenafil 20 mg to help with my ED, but I see its given normally for high blood pressure , i already take several meds for blood pressure and its under control, is this the correct meds for me?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I would like to know what would be the best natural things (such as food etc) as well as medications to increase male libido? Also what would help the problem of delayed ejaculation where it takes too long to ejaculate and it takes a lot for...