Is a scratchy voice with fatigue symptomatic of Parkinson's disease?

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Nov 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Yes, I have had a scratchy sound to my voice the last two years and it takes extra abdominal muscle to phonate. Also I get fatigued very easily.
Is this possibly a case of Parkinson"s disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

It's possible to be Parkinson's, but fatigue, including fatigue to speak, and scratchy voice, can be from many things so in and of themselves it would not make for a diagnosis.

If you fatigue easily, I recommend you have a physical and work up for this. This should include a TSH and Thyroxine level to check for thyroid health. Abnormal thyroid issues can cause all of these symptoms.

Sinus drainage down the back of the throat from allergies of chronic sinus infection can cause the scratchy voice.

Also get a CBC with differential done to look for anemia or abnormal white blood cell counts. If there are any abnormalities then a peripheral blood smear, which is like a CBC can give further information because a person will look at the blood test.

A comprehensive chemistry panel blood test would also be a good idea to look at liver and kidney function and electrolytes.

Fatigue itself from poor sleeping, such as from sleep apnea can cause some of these symptoms.

If you have multiple signs that are typical for Parkinson's disease then I would suggest talking with your doctor about a referral to a neurologist. Low speaking voice is one, but as I wrote above, there are other possible reasons for it. Here are other possible signs of Parkinson's disease:


Small handwriting - letters are smaller and words are crowded together.
Loss of smell of foods like bananas, dill pickles.
Sudden jerking movements or thrashing around when sleeping (this would be something someone else would notice).
Difficulty moving your arms or legs not due to arthritis; a shuffling gate.
Frequent or chronic constipation.
Decreased fluidity in facial expression (Masked face).
Low blood pressure and light headedness when standing up (but this can truly be caused by many things).
Stooping or hunching over (not due to musculoskeletal problems or changes).

So, I do think you should go in to be seen and evaluated, but other medical problems should be explored and ruled out. If you have many of the signs and symptoms of Parkinson's disease though, then do see a neurologist.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 11 hours later
Thank you for a very thorough explanation.
I will make an appointment to seek further evaluation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Best regards

Detailed Answer:
Good luck to you and I hope you are able to get this resolved soon. Please make sure to be assertive about having the fatigue and voice symptoms evaluated with tests.

Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3133 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chronic constipation

doctor1 MD

My father has Binswinger disease. He has just about all the complications that come with it. But the one complication that I don t think my Mom or...

doctor1 MD

Hi! My daughter is a little over 2 years old and since she was 6 months (i.e., after she stopped breast feeding), she s had chronic constipation....

doctor1 MD

I am a 36 years old female with more than ten years history of chronic bloating and chronic constipation . Different tests showed no abnormalities...

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 yrs. Old son born with imperforated anus He started a cholostomy, which closed after one yr. Now he is suffering from chronic...

doctor1 MD

chronic constipation due to seroquel

doctor1 MD

I have a history of eatable bowel syndrome with constipation caused by a long use of opioids for fibromyalgia I stoped using the opioids 5 years...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2