question-icon

Is A Roller Coaster Ride Safe After A Lap Cholecystectomy?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Question: My daughter is a month postoperative from a lap cholecystectomy and feeling great. Can she ride a roller coaster?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
She can

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
There is nothing to worry. Only immediately after surgery one is advised to avoid any activity that can cause stretching and breaking of the stitches.
Since her surgery was done 1 month back and that too laproscopic, so there is nothing to worry. She can enjoy and have fun unlimited at roller coaster.

Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is A Roller Coaster Ride Safe After A Lap Cholecystectomy?

Brief Answer: She can Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. There is nothing to worry. Only immediately after surgery one is advised to avoid any activity that can cause stretching and breaking of the stitches. Since her surgery was done 1 month back and that too laproscopic, so there is nothing to worry. She can enjoy and have fun unlimited at roller coaster. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD