question-icon

Is a repeated DMSA test for a ureteroceles patient harmful for the kidney?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,

My husband has ureteroceles with his kidneys and he has left moderate hydrouteronephrosis. . For this condition we did IVP test , MCUG test , DMSA SCAN..
Also he has back pain problem for that we have taken some 4 x rays.

Now again for the kidney issue the doctor is suggesting for DMSA again....

I am bit Concernced about repeated exposure... Will it harm him ....
We have put on hold the DMSA scan due to our concerns...Kindly help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is generally not harmful.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM ,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern.

It is right that there is radiation exposure to patients due to these investigations.
But combined radiation dose delivered to your husband due to these procedures are far below the maximum allowable safe dose.

DMSA scan gives the same amount of radiation dose that person would be exposed to in between 6 months to one year.
It may be needed for proper management,so I suggest to go for DMSA scan.
Don't worry about exposure.It is generally not harmful.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (46 hours later)
Hello Doctor

Thanks for your inputs.

After doing the DMSA scans are there any special precautions or diet we need to follow.

Most of my neighbours scared us with ongoing Tests and scans.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Patients are advised to drink plenty of water.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome back.
Thank you for follow up query.

There is no need to be so scared.
No special precautions are generally needed but patients are advised to drink plenty of water.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is a repeated DMSA test for a ureteroceles patient harmful for the kidney?

Brief Answer: It is generally not harmful. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to HCM , I've gone through your query and understand your concern. It is right that there is radiation exposure to patients due to these investigations. But combined radiation dose delivered to your husband due to these procedures are far below the maximum allowable safe dose. DMSA scan gives the same amount of radiation dose that person would be exposed to in between 6 months to one year. It may be needed for proper management,so I suggest to go for DMSA scan. Don't worry about exposure.It is generally not harmful. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr. Indu XXXXXXX