Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a raised skin lesion on upper arm,symptom of shingles?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1765 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I think I have shingles. I have a rash and raised skin lesions on my left upper arm, right hip and upper right shoulder. My lesions feel hot, there is a burning sensation and there is quite a lot of itching. Will it eventually disappear without treatment. A neighbor has just mentioned that shingles could go to my face, then eyes and cause blindness. I would appreciate your advice. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details required.Unlikely shingles.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
With the description given it is not clear about morphology symptoms type of rash etc
Please send photos of rashes at all the sites to get a real idea.
Also about symptoms duration how it evolved any drug intake exacerbating factors or relieving factors.
It may not be shingles with the different site locations described.
Please get back with details.
I will try to help you
You can consult dermatologist for discussion.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 33 hours later
Thank you for the information. For some reason the lesions have almost disappeared; just small, raised, scaly patches now.
I think I will wait and watch. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thank you.Wish you good health.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.
It is good they have disappeared. It may be simple sweat gland changes or folliculitis which many times subside on own.
You can observe them for some time.
Wish you good health.
You can get back if any clarification required else please close the discussion and rate.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Folliculitis

doctor1 MD

in the last few months my husband has been plagued with boils, his back, buttocks, groin and now has another one on his face. He has had folliculitis for years but this is diffenent. He s had antibiotics to clear them but we are trying to find out what causes them. His doctor doesn t seem to be concerned but he diabetic and 68 years old. Could you help us find a cause.

doctor1 MD

Hello, i have these bumps on my forehead which i went to find out what they were; i found out that they were Milia but im not sure if they are. To me they look like pityrosporum folliculitis how can i get rid of them? I have tried everything at the moment im using sudocream, but i havent seen any improvements.

doctor1 MD

Hi my daughter has Folliculitis, her dermatlogist has said.... she has been taken anitbodics for 5-6 week. It seems not to be getting better, she is Asian very senitive skin. It is on her face, both cheeks, terrible place on her chin, under her nose, a nasty place on the calve of her leg and several places on her upper shoulder. In her job she is under alot of stress, takes anit- depressive meds and very OCD. I think the later has alot to do with it. She lives away from me and is planning to visit home in the next few weeks, I m afraid this is going to leave terrible scars, she had done research on this as well... she says sometimes you have it all your life

doctor1 MD

Hi, My husband has pus filled pimples in the backside of his head. He has very oily hair. We have observed that they come up whenever he has sweets or his hair becomes very oily. They usually come and go very frequently. It has been like this for...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is paining and during itching has got open as well

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, About an hour ago I was using some clear sticky tape to tape up some posters and after I had finished I went to pick my nose but I am unsure if I still had a small bit of sticky tape on my fingers since I had a couple bits stuck on my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 29 yrs old female. Few months back I started having skin sores mainly on my thighs and buttocks. initially I thought them to be heat boils and ignored few times. but they kept erupting one after the other continuously after which I visited a doctor who told me that it must be folliculitis and prescribed me antibiotics. after taking the medicine they subsided for a while and then started again. I visited the doctor again and advised me for blood tests for sugar. i have a family history of diabetes and the doctor wanted to rule out the same. As guessed my sugar levels were higher than normal. she advised me on total avoidance of sugar and everyday work out or atleast a walk. i followed it strictly for 2 months and then i could not make time for workout though i am avoiding sugar completely. i started getting those skin sores again with increased intensity. Am scared i might need to start taking medicines else this wont stop. i am scared to check my sugar levels again. Can you give me the possibilities and best solution.