question-icon

Is a radical hysterectomy necessary to prevent the spread of cancerous polyps?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: I had a polyp that was found during a D&C for endometrial tissue build-up. The polyp was found to be cancerous. Now, it's been recommended that I have a radical hysterectomy. That seems like overkill for one polyp. I have not been told that I have cancer elsewhere; I do not have an immediate family history of cancer; I am 63 and have been through menopause; the gynecologist and surgeon's thinking is that "I don't need these organs, might as well remove them as a preventative measure"....I understand that thinking, but really, is it necessary, for 1 cancerous polyp? Wouldn't a 'wait and see' approach, with annual checkups be more reasonable, until another cancerous polyp, or other indications of cancer become apparent?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I request you to go ahead with the surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.
Your doctor’s suggestion is apt. They are not over reacting. Removing uterus, tubes and ovaries is the treatment for cancerous polyp. It is not a preventive measure. It probably is in the initial stage. If not treated now it can spread.
Endometrial cancer treated in the early stage is highly curable. If it spreads the treatment becomes very elaborate and the prognosis also is affected. Therefore it is extremely important that cancer is nipped in the bud stage.
Not all cancers develop in women with family history.
Wait and see approach with annual check ups is definitely not reasonable. It can be disastrous for reasons mentioned above. Therefore I request you to go ahead with the surgery. Before surgery your doctor may request further tests like MRI to find out the extent of the disease.
I hope this helps.
If you have further queries, do write to me through Healthcare Magic. I will be happy to answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a radical hysterectomy necessary to prevent the spread of cancerous polyps?

Brief Answer: I request you to go ahead with the surgery. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today. Your doctor’s suggestion is apt. They are not over reacting. Removing uterus, tubes and ovaries is the treatment for cancerous polyp. It is not a preventive measure. It probably is in the initial stage. If not treated now it can spread. Endometrial cancer treated in the early stage is highly curable. If it spreads the treatment becomes very elaborate and the prognosis also is affected. Therefore it is extremely important that cancer is nipped in the bud stage. Not all cancers develop in women with family history. Wait and see approach with annual check ups is definitely not reasonable. It can be disastrous for reasons mentioned above. Therefore I request you to go ahead with the surgery. Before surgery your doctor may request further tests like MRI to find out the extent of the disease. I hope this helps. If you have further queries, do write to me through Healthcare Magic. I will be happy to answer.