question-icon

Is a prophylactic dose of Doxycycline recommended after a tick bite?

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Oct 2020
Question: My 20-year-old daughter was bitten by a tick yesterday. She removed it within an hour of her walk in the woods. She didn't save the tick, so I don't know if it's the variety that carries Lyme Disease, but we do live in an area where Lyme is endemic. Is a prophylactic dose of doxycycline recommended, or did she get it off before it could infect her? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

transmission usually requires at least 24 hours so immediate removal should result in no risk for transmission. CDC requires attachment for at least 36 hours for prophylactic antibiotic treatment to be recommended.

Best regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3765 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is a prophylactic dose of Doxycycline recommended after a tick bite?

Brief Answer: no... Detailed Answer: Hello, transmission usually requires at least 24 hours so immediate removal should result in no risk for transmission. CDC requires attachment for at least 36 hours for prophylactic antibiotic treatment to be recommended. Best regards!