Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a pronounced limp during stressful situations a sign of cerebral palsy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: hi, I have a mild case of cerebral palsy on my left side. High cognitive functioning (College degree). The only outward sign of the cp is I walk with a slight limp on my left side. I have noticed in stressful situations such as presentations for work I notice my leg get extremely tight and my limp becomes much more pronounced. Any suggestions as to why? Dr have recommended I take baclofen but I am apprehensive to start taking pills. Is botox injections a viable option.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get evaluated by a neurologist or movement disorder specialist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
Occasional increase in tone may occur due to stress.
Botox injection leads to decrease in tone for 3-6 months.
In low dosage it may be beneficial subjected to evaluation by a neurologist or movement disorder specialist.
Baclofen is also good option and dosages xan be gradually titrated for optimal dose.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 13 hours later
Thanks for an informative answer. With regard to baclofen, is this drug associated with addictive properties. In your opinion do you think some kind of in sole orthodic could be helpful. Thank you in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get examined by a neurologist and start baclofen

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Baclofen may have mild addictive property but can be safely taken for many years.
The utility of shoe or orthoptics can only be determined after examination by a physiotherapist.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on