Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a positive pregnancy sensitive test possible 9 days post ovulation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5069 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in General Health
Question: Is it possible for a 25miu sensitive test to be positive 9 days past ovulation? My doctor estimated I was 2-3 weeks. On Feb 4th but my date of conception was January 25th
is the date of conception just an estimate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Pregnancy kits detect the beta hCG hormone which increases in the blood and urine, soon after implantation. hCG can be detected in urine or blood after implantation, which occurs on average 9 days (range 6-12 days) after fertilization.
So, if the fertilization occurs on the the day of ovulation and implantation occurs after 6 days, then hCG can be detected in urine on 9 th day post ovulation.
Date of conception depends upon the day of intercourse and the day of ovulation. It is just an estimate, unless the day of ovulation is correctly predicted by the ovulation kit or ultrasound.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 23 minutes later
What do you mean by ultrasound? Like the measurements?

Or can you actually take an ultrasound to see if your ovulating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follicular study

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, thanks for responding. Ovulation can be detected by a transvaginal ultrasound. In patients undergoing infertility treatment, serial ultrasounds are done to detect follicular size and occurence of ovulation, this study is known as follicular study, and is mandatory to plan procedures like intrauterine insemination (IUI) and in vitro fertilization (IVF). There are signs like disappearance of dominant follicle and fluid in the pouch of XXXXXXX (space between uterus and rectum) when ovulation occurs.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 9 minutes later
Oh okay. The measurements are just estimates then.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, yes you are correct. The measurements are just estimates .
You can get back to me for your further queries later by asking a direct question to me on health care magic portal.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Infertility treatment

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, Today we received my spouse blood report. We seen here PROLACTIN seeme high 42.1 ng/ml. We are planning to meet Dr tomorrow. Please suggest is nothing serious. I am worrying about her health.How long we shoud take medicines. Please suggest...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular atrophy be treated. M tese or IVF or any other chance. FSH 8.06, LH 8.24, PROLATIN 5.4, TESTOSETRONE 364.7 Semen Analysis showed No Sperm Count . Testicular FNAC Giemsa stains smears from both sides are of low cellularity with few...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. As mentioned earlier, I had recurrent UTIs and also unusual PMS like breast swelling, short breaths and cramps before the onset of periods. My cycle is regular and is 26 day cycle. My doc recommended hormone tests last week for my...

doctor1 MD

yI have Antiyhyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 193.8iu/ml (normal value less than 34).My TSH is0.08uiu/ml(0.27-4.2).I am due for infertility treatment(IVF).Ft4 is 23.0pmol/l(12-22).I an told that for IVF purposes my TSH should ideally be in region of 2+.would a low dose of neomercaazole help?say 5mg bd?

doctor1 MD

I have a 4.7cm hemangioma on my liver causing discomfort under my ribs and through my back. I am bloated, nauseous, and fatigued. I am also doing fertility treatment s but am currently in a waiting phase and am not on any hormones or medications. Should this hemangioma be addressed or removed before I start back up on my fertility treatments?

doctor1 MD

I am 34 aged with PCOS and I am undergoing fertilitytreatment. My doc prescribe m uterone 200 after my eggs ruptured for next 14 days. After14 days ,I did my pregnncy tst whichcam out to be -ve.Then I stop uterone. But after 10 days I could not get me periods.I took medicine for my periods.Still I am getting one vry less blood clot and no actualy bleeding. Can u pls advice why it is so ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m udergoing infertility treatment, i got my periods last month ie on 18th Feb. 2013. i ovulated, my doctor had prescribed susten 300, which i have been taking. i have not yet got my periods. before this i used to get my periods even after taking susten 300. should i do my pregnancy test? actually have been taking treatment for a long time, so scared of getting a negative result. so just wanted to wait and watch. i m anxious now.