Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a positive Clearblue test indicative of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13244 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 May 2018 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, I started taking Primolut nor 3 days before my period to delay it.
I took it for 10 days .
I stopped it 7 days ago but my period didn’t come again. Clear blue test showing positive .
Please advise .
Could I be pregnant or it’s only hormonal issue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Delay is due to pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
A positive clear blue test is suggestive of pregnancy. Due to pregnancy the periods are delayed. The test is 97% accurate. Do consult a gynecologist for proper antenatal care.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 31 minutes later
So there is no way it’s because of Primolut nor .
It’s pregnancy for sure ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy more likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Primolut taken for five days cannot cause such a delay. Pregnancy is more likely. Do confirm it with a urine test.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on