question-icon

Is a pain under the left rib, and upper sternum related to costochondritis and fibromyalgia?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Sep 2018
Question: Hello this is for de Sharka as I receive on going treatment for costo I was hoping to get ur opinion to confirm if I should seek further cardiac testing I seem to have a pain under left rib and upper sturnum I have had ultrasound done gallbladder liver kidneys spleen all normal ecg stress test blood test and blood pressure all done in dec cardiac dr said all normal could these pains be costo and fybro or should I be following up with cardiac for further testing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need for any further cardiac tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I would like to know if the pain is triggered by deep breathing and manual pressure on this area. This would be indicative of a musculo-skeletal pain, including chostochondritis.

Is it related to food intake? Have you tried to use an antiacid or PPI (Omeprazole, Pantoprazole, etc.)? The relief of the pain by these drugs would be indicative of gastro-esophageal reflux or gastritis. In such case a fibrogastroscopy would be needed.

Anyway, as a cardiologist, I would like to reassure you that your symptoms are not cardiac related. Your recent performed cardiac tests have excluded this possibility.

So, there is no need to perform any additional cardiac tests.

I would also recommend you to consider fibromyalgia as a possible cause of this chronic chest pain (especially if inflammation tests and fibrogastroscopy result normal).

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care,
Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Hello this pain under my left rib comes on even if I don’t touch it does nit come in with deep breathing but if I touch that rib some parts are tender as for the pain in my upper sturnum between the collarbone and upper chest in the middle this can be costo or fybro and nit cardiac correct ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the additional information!

Based on your description of the pain, I would conclude that it could be related to chostochondritis or fibromyalgia.

I would exclude any possible cardiac disorders.

So just relax and don't worry about!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Thank you so much my only other question is I seem to have woken up with almost like a beating in my upper esoghus them it went away but not pain or fast heart rate just like that pulsing almost like a heart beat in upper mid esohogus any suggestions could this be caused by the hot water bottle should I be concerned. Sorry I also suffer from anxiety.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your symptoms could be related to vasodilation in this area, probably caused by the hot bottle.

Acid reflux could also contribute in your situation.

You are a very sensitive person, nothing serious!

So just relax and don't worry about it!

Let me know about everything!

Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Thank u I just wanted to confirm ur opinion that it was nit cardiac related u have reassured me no further cardiac is required thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is nothing to worry about!

Detailed Answer:
Yes!

As a cardiologist, I would like to reassure you that your symptoms are not related to your heart.

So, just relax and don't think about it any more!

There is no need to perform any other cardiac tests!

Take care,
Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8957 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a pain under the left rib, and upper sternum related to costochondritis and fibromyalgia?

Brief Answer: There is no need for any further cardiac tests. Detailed Answer: Hi, I would like to know if the pain is triggered by deep breathing and manual pressure on this area. This would be indicative of a musculo-skeletal pain, including chostochondritis. Is it related to food intake? Have you tried to use an antiacid or PPI (Omeprazole, Pantoprazole, etc.)? The relief of the pain by these drugs would be indicative of gastro-esophageal reflux or gastritis. In such case a fibrogastroscopy would be needed. Anyway, as a cardiologist, I would like to reassure you that your symptoms are not cardiac related. Your recent performed cardiac tests have excluded this possibility. So, there is no need to perform any additional cardiac tests. I would also recommend you to consider fibromyalgia as a possible cause of this chronic chest pain (especially if inflammation tests and fibrogastroscopy result normal). Hope I have answered your query. Take care, Dr. Iliri