Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a nonreactive HIV result sufficient enough to confirm the HIV negative diagnosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 7866 Questions

default
Posted on 2 days ago in General Health
Question: Hi Sir,
I am a 35 Yr old female.

I was in a relationship till July 2017 which ended abruptly by July end.
Now I am getting married. So as a precaution, to be on safer side, I screened myself for Hiv as I am entering a new relationship.
The result has come out as "Non Reactive".
I am glad to see the results but wanted a confirmation from you that I can confidently proceed with my new relationship.
Since I have anxiety problems, wanted to get an assurance from you on the same.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Non reactive means you are negative!

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your query and I can understand your concerns.

HIV non reactive implies you are free of the disease and no need to worry. You can repeat the test from another laboratory for your own reassurance.

Hope I have answered your question.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,

Dr. Shinas Hussain,
General & Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain 32 minutes later
Sure thanks!
That's a great relief.
I am confident about the laboratory I went to. So I don't want to repeat the test.
Hope I can proceed with unprotected physical relationship with my spouse after marriage.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain 20 hours later
Brief Answer:

Good luck.

Detailed Answer:

Hi!

Wishing you good health. No need to worry.

Regards,

Dr. Shinas Hussain,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on