Is a non-reactive CMIA test result at 93 days conclusive?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Aug 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have a unprotected anal sex with sex workers who is hiv positive.
I take arv as pep for 28 day and test after 30 day , 45 day , 63 day all test came non reactive .these all test tri dot test.
But I have fever last one month and sore throat .I tested again 93 day srl pathology cmia non reactive .
1.Is my test conclusive.
2. I have throat infection till now .
Please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Is this time line (day 30, 45, 63 and day 93) from the day you completed PEP? If yes, then your result is conclusive.

Ideally, a negative test 3 months after completion of PEP is taken as conclusive.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 6 minutes later
All test after the exposure day not post pep
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV screening test

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

A Tridot test is considered conclusive 3 months after the completion of Post Exposure Prophylaxis. Not 3 months from the day of exposure.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 15 minutes later
Last test cmia by srl pathology .
What I am doing for my throat infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Remedy for sore throat

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

For sore throat, I suggest you to take symptomatic treatment e.g Warm saline gargles and Tab. Acetaminophen for fever. In addition to this you may take an anti-allergic e.g Cetrizine 10mg tab or Loratadine 10mg tab once a day. However, if this doesn't benefit you might require a course of an oral antibiotic e.g either Azithromycin or Roxithromycin for a week, especially if you still have fever.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8892 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2