Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a new MRI with contrast recommended when diagnosed with breast cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6675 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: What is the purpose of an order of a new MRI with contrast with a diagnosis of Brca 1 breast cancer,family history if pancreatic cancer,patient last endoscopic found pancreas lession? And MRI script says pancreas hypolucenrdercy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
MRI scan with contrast increases accuracy of locating diseases in pancreas

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have readd through your queryin detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. It is important to read through the previous CT scan and MRI scan reports to know if there are any areas of concern in the earlier scans which require follow up MRI scan.

2. The soft tissue contrast in MRI scan is good and this is the reason MRI scan with contrast is recommended to study disease conditions in cancer patients.

3. I have served in a cancer research institute as a radiologist and it is acceptable to repeat MRI scan with contrast should there be areas of doubtful findings on an earlier scan.

4. To know exactly about the pancreas, it will help to see earlier reports. MRI is one of the recommended tests for imaging pancreas. We do not use the word "hypolucenrdercy" in MRI. Instead hypointensity is a term regularly applied to appearances in MRI. Since you say that the MRI script mentions it, therefore I request you to please share the report with me.

5. You also say that " last endoscopy found pancreas lesion", this also requires correlation with MRI findings.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 5 hours later
Much thanks for your very fast,and helpful response,the clarification of terms is very helpful,I will get the report and share the info,I think ,in general,the docs are being thorough,and the tests are more for reassurance,given. My history.gene mutations,and grandmother and her son passing before age 70'of pancreatic cancer. So I will get the other info much thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Looking forward to your reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Looking forward to your reports to accurately understand your condition. Your doctors are investigating in detail, not to miss any lesions.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 6 hours later
I hope you received the reports, as I am not the most computer savvy with that said;I believe these tests order now are probably more preventative,my concern, as i have had a series of what would be defined as small set back"little things, like increased infections, more joint pain, more pneumonia episodes more chronic, left side abdominal pain.etc. I am a fighter, willing to do what I can, but not sure what questions to ask-maybe it is plain old age. I walked about 2 miles every other day up until 3 mos ago, do yoga daily, but now even going up stair is diificult. So for me it is getting the right questions asked and trying to zero in what I need to do. I have a great team, but sometimes a fresh set of eyes can get you to the right place. My cancer history, and family cancer history, tends to lead everyone in that direction, but it might be a something different, or I am not asking or articulating the right stuff. Just want to move forward and feel more in control of my destiny. much thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please keep watch over any abdomen symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. The abdomen CT scan dated 08-06-2014 shows
(i) Scoliosis which is a slight curvature of the spine to one side (not a problem)
(ii) The aorta below level of kidneys is showing tortuousity which is age related.
(iii) Mild diverticulosis of the large bowel is there without any acute infection.

2. The chest CT scan dated 03-16-2016 shows
(i) Tiny stable lung nodule in left lower lobe of lung is stable and is not a problem.
(ii) Heart size is increased.
(iii) Breast reconstructions done on both sides
(iv) Degenerative changes are there in spine

3. The sbdomen and pelvis CT scan dated 03-16-2016 shows
(i) Small hemangioma in right lobe of liver is the same.
(ii) A suspicion of intussussception has been made in the region of jejunum which is small bowel.
(iii) Lower back spine there is degenerative changes.

4. The colonoscopy shows inflammation of the large bowel.

5. In conclusion, it is good to know that you are physically fit. It is important to take an opinion regarding your dietary needs because of the bowel conditions. A wach is to be kept on any bowel related symptoms and you can request medical attention from your team if you have any abdomen problems.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Brca

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

HELLO DOC, MY MOTHER IS A 54 YRS OLD FEMALE WHO HAS BEEN DIAGONISED WITH TNBC AND HAS SUGGESTED FOR CHEMO OF 4 CYCLES AT FIRST THEN WITH SURGERY...

doctor1 MD

Hi.... back in April I think I had an early miscarriage . I was a week late for my period, had a positive pregnancy test (very faint line), then a...

doctor1 MD

I had breast cancer two years ago and tested positive for the BRCA gene. I also am triple negative. Ive been experiencing breast pain in my left...