Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a negative ELISA test after 40 days of exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Roopa Hiremath

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 877 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016 in Infections
Question: How effective is CHLAMYDIA TRACOMATIS AND NEISSERIA GONORRHOEAE, PCR QUALITATIVE test conducted at 65 days after protected sex with CSW. report shows negative. and urine culture shows ""No Aerobic pyogenic organism grown in culture after incubation at 37°C."". I have sometimes pain in the penis, pain around umbilical area, yellow urine in the morning mainly. please guide. I did ECLIA screening for HIV on 26 and 40 days which came negative. I have attached other tests too done on 60 days..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
PCR quite effective for detection of chlamydiae and neisseria

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX

Welcome to health care magic,

Based on the details and reports in your query, you have been screened for STDs (Sexually transmitted infections/diseases) and you are negative for all.

Chlamydia are cell wall deficient forms which do not grow so easily in routine culture media and grow only in special cell cultures. Neisseria species also need special media to isolate them like chocolate agar and Stuarts media.Hence PCR is preferred to diagnose these infections.

Moreover, you mention that you had protected sex which makes you most unlikely to have acquired any infection.

Your urine culture report indicates that you do not suffer from urinary tract infection caused by aerobic pyogenic bacteria.

Now, coming to your symptoms, I am suspecting ureteric colic which is commonly caused by the obstruction of the urinary tract by calculi or stones.
The classic presentation of a ureteric colic is acute, colicky flank pain radiating to the groin. I suggest you get a urologist opinion for the same.

I can assure you that you do not suffer from any sexually transmitted infection.

I hope I was able to clear your doubts satisfactorily,

Please get back if any more queries.

Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Roopa Hiremath 39 hours later
thank you doctor
I was getting mixed information that STD tests including HIV are not effective until 3 months of exposure which was really stressing me out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry. HIV testing for antibodies done after 3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

I understand your anxiety regarding exposure to STDs especially HIV.

But as you have had an encounter which was protected, most unlikely chance of any infection to have occurred.

Moreover, tests for HIV antibodies can be done only after three weeks of exposure because antibodies against HIV are produced only then.

You have undergone ECLIA for HIV twice at 40th day and 60th day and both the results are negative. According to NACO guidelines if two test results for HIV are negative, HIV status is negative.

The three months period you are talking about in your query is called the window period where some individuals may give negative results for antibodies against HIV.

To rule out this period, many get a confirmatory test done after 100 days of exposure to confirm the negative status.

If you are very anxious, you can get a repeat test done on 100th day for HIV 1 and 2 antibodies.

Mind you, this test will be only be to confirm your negative status, so please do not worry unnecessarily.

I hope I have helped you with my answers.

Please get back if any more doubts.

Thanks.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Flank pain

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been having random sharp pains on right abdominal side. Been feeling it for months. Hurts when lying on right side or wear tight fitting...

doctor1 MD

I am having cloudy urine with a strong odor

doctor1 MD

I am concerned about my general health due to an antidepressant I am taking for OCD called Luvox; if not for this worry, I would want to continue...

doctor1 MD

A dark purple almost quarter size bruise appeared under my wifes lower lip in the centre where a man would have hair in the centre. It appeared...

doctor1 MD

i have chronic flank pain, had kidney stone surgery in april 2011, never had any issues til now. i had ct scan and no stones, however now going for...

doctor1 MD

I went to the ER per my doctors orders, I am having right flank pain(history of stones) and severe mid abdominal pain. I've thrown up multiple...

doctor1 MD

My symptoms are all over the board. I have low back pain which radiated to my left hip. I went to a doctor who took xrays and said I have a bone...