question-icon

Is a needle biopsy advisable for a sarcoma?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Feb 2017
Question: can a needle biopsy for a sarcoma be spreading the cancer cells? Is it better to remove the tumor immediately?

Do you recommend an Oncologist in the North County of San XXXXXXX or La Jolla who would take out the tumor without prior biopsy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should follow your Oncologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If a swelling is seen, it is appropriate to have Biopsy first ,followed by Surgery.
It is because if the Biopsy report doesn't show cancer,simple removal of the swelling is sufficient.
If the biopsy reports Cancer, then further investigations are needed to know the spread of the disease. Eventhough the cancerous swelling is small,it can spread to Lungs, Liver, Bones etc.
If there is no distant spread, then WIDE LOCAL EXCISION has to be done to prevent recurrence.
So,please follow the advice of your oncologist and proceed further.
Nothing to worry.
Wish you good health.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2737 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is a needle biopsy advisable for a sarcoma?

Brief Answer: You should follow your Oncologist. Detailed Answer: Hi If a swelling is seen, it is appropriate to have Biopsy first ,followed by Surgery. It is because if the Biopsy report doesn't show cancer,simple removal of the swelling is sufficient. If the biopsy reports Cancer, then further investigations are needed to know the spread of the disease. Eventhough the cancerous swelling is small,it can spread to Lungs, Liver, Bones etc. If there is no distant spread, then WIDE LOCAL EXCISION has to be done to prevent recurrence. So,please follow the advice of your oncologist and proceed further. Nothing to worry. Wish you good health. Regards