question-icon

Is a mark or pit left after pushing on malignant tumor normal?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Is there is malignant tumor that you push with your finger hard and it leaves mark or pit where finger was pushed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.
Unfortunately the details are not enough to make a comment upon. A malignant tumor arises when there is uncontrolled cell division giving rise to a tumor. The tumor is usually not freely XXXXXXX but shows gradual progression in size (unless there is some intervention). The tumor can get attached to the skin and the pull can leave pits at the point of attachment (called Peau de orange - looking like an orange peel). There can be associated superficial edema which when pressed firmly with a finger may leave a pit on removal of the finger.
Loosely speaking thus, such a thing can occur in many types of malignat tumors but the pitting itself does not necessarily mean that there is some malignant tumor underlying.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a mark or pit left after pushing on malignant tumor normal?

Brief Answer: It is possible. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Unfortunately the details are not enough to make a comment upon. A malignant tumor arises when there is uncontrolled cell division giving rise to a tumor. The tumor is usually not freely XXXXXXX but shows gradual progression in size (unless there is some intervention). The tumor can get attached to the skin and the pull can leave pits at the point of attachment (called Peau de orange - looking like an orange peel). There can be associated superficial edema which when pressed firmly with a finger may leave a pit on removal of the finger. Loosely speaking thus, such a thing can occur in many types of malignat tumors but the pitting itself does not necessarily mean that there is some malignant tumor underlying. Regards