Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a mark in left corner of the toe a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I saw my primary last week. he said the mark in the lower left corner of my big toe was nothing to be concerned about. The lines extending upwards and downwards have me concerned about melanoma. The mark appeared out of no where going on 3 weeks now and it hasn't changed. Should I be concerned? if so, should I see a Podiatrist, Dermatologist, what/who?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be subungual hematoma

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Ms

Thanks for providing clinical photograph . It is more likely to be subungual hematoma ( bleeding beneath the nail bed) . As the hematoma takes 3- 4 weeks to resolve there is no cause for concern. It appears to be gradually fading . If the lesion increases or does not appear to fade further even after 1-2 weeks , than would suggest you to consult dermatologist for further assessment.


Wishing you and your family a very happy and healthy life


Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Melanoma

doctor1 MD

My 57 year old sister just called saying she had melanoma on her leg...She is prone to exaggerate to get special attention. I asked how she knew...

doctor1 MD

My husban recently was diagnosed with phase II Melanoma. He had part of his ear removed and was told all margins are clean no worries. Last week he...

doctor1 MD

My husband has enlarged prostate and takes Tamsulosin 0.3 mg (Flomax). He was having lots of bladder or urinary infections before he started the...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a spot on my hand that has been there for 2-3 years. There was nothing there, it just randomly started growing. It does not hurt at all....

doctor1 MD

I have a small patch of skin discoloration under my right eye and just above the cheekbone. It has been a dark shade of brown for a number of...

doctor1 MD

What would a rare mitotic figure mean on a shave biopspy of a mole that had been picked and traumatized?

doctor1 MD

I just had two surgeries removed yesterday, one from my hand that was a "horned" something and one from my ankle that was round, reddish purple and...