question-icon

Is a hepatitis test necessary for a patient with elevated ALT levels?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: "to be answered by dr XXXXXXX Abraham" he doc so mu doctor called and all the test came back negative onky think was positive was alt test the liver so he said something about taking a hepatitis test i have already been tested for that now i so drink alot of alcohol on weekends he seems to think i have a form psoriasis so idk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hi
So glad to hear about the HIV test.
I told you right that it would be negative ?
You were just getting so anxious for no reason.
Regarding the ALT: Yes, it could be alcohol induced.
Get the hepatitis test done if not done.
I do not think that would be positive either.
Psoriasis of what body part did he suspect ?

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (5 hours later)
i guess down there see i have eczema on my hands n feet my hands aint bad lile they use to but feet r pretty bad
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
No I am sure you do not have psoriasis of the genital region.
It is definitely not psoriasis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (58 minutes later)
so now lets hope we can get to the bottom of this he said something about re testing on a few weeks to see if alt gets back to normal n said something about an ointment that is highly recommended but it is not here in the United statea he said he ia pretty sure it should not be a problem to get it over here so then i had talked to my nurae at my obgyn she said to have them fax over lab work so theu can see it mu thing is I don't wanna be jumping around to 20 different doctors so like yesterday for example when i was laying in bed like even my lega were on fire its like i had a rash like on my thighs red bumps and like by my knee caps my legs were red to ita weird like right now it's gone i hope we can get to bottom of this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Let me know what ointment that is .
I sincerely hope he can recommend something that works.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (21 minutes later)
yea i will have to find out what the name is by obgyn wanta to know what it is to she said she was concerned because different countries have different stimulations
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Yes, dont use it without letting us know.
Get the name first.

What was the speciality of the doctor ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 days later)
md, internal medicine i dont kno name of ointment so he had aent my lab work for testing of hepatitis a b and c.....he also tested for syphilis which was negative as well i talked to him today he said i had aging blood or something like that so if everything is negative then whats wrong w me:(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
As I told you, all those tests will be negative.
So do not worry.
And yes, you have vulvodynia, I sent you the article link.
There is nothing serious with you, trust me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a hepatitis test necessary for a patient with elevated ALT levels?

Brief Answer: As below Detailed Answer: Hi So glad to hear about the HIV test. I told you right that it would be negative ? You were just getting so anxious for no reason. Regarding the ALT: Yes, it could be alcohol induced. Get the hepatitis test done if not done. I do not think that would be positive either. Psoriasis of what body part did he suspect ? Regards.