• question-icon

    Is a hemoglobin level of 7.3 considered low?

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My Hemoglobin is 7.3, I am sixty one years old, a male. Is this low
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Anemia

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Yes, the hemoglobin or Hb is markedly low. The normal Hb range is around 13.5 to 14 for men. A hematocrit less than 41 also signifies anemia.

MCV should be determined to find out the possible cause. Peripheral smear, iron studies, reticulocyte count, coombs test, B 12 and folate levels, and ultimately a bone marrow biopsy can also be advised to determine the specific cause.

Renal, liver function tests, urine and stool R/E should also be done as part of the workup.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Coombs test

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor... My wife is B negative and I am B positive. We have a 6 years old son who is B positive... We missed to take Anti-D injection during...

doctor1 MD

I want to know if I'll probably develop LUPUS . I'm a 54yo female w/a hx of primary Raynaud's & primary Sjogren's. I have a dx of degenerative...

doctor1 MD

i am 28 weeks pregnaant with my 4th child. I am blood type negative, and my husband is positive. I have alwys gotten the Rhogam shot at 28 weeks...

doctor1 MD

i am 1 mnth pregnant now. my first delivery was a pre term one, with a baby girl, who is Rh-ve. since i was also Rh-ve, didnt have any issues...

doctor1 MD

HI I m 30 years old woman. i have a four year aged son and i want to go for another one but the problem is that my blood group is B-ve and my...

doctor1 MD

hi good doctor.... i am seema 33 yrs old and i am in 18weeks pregnant and i am rh negative mother can u help when i have to do my coombs test and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil
  • Q - What causes weight gain inspite of being on Effexor for depression?

  • Q - What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pressure under lower left rib cage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scleroderma

  • Q - Is Stematil safe with Sertraline?

  • Q - What causes low MPV?

  • Q - Does drinking excess water lead to reduced kidney function?

  • Q - Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

  • Q - Can hepatitis-C be contracted through a cut wound in the hand?

  • Q - What causes numbness in legs and face after taking steroid injections in...

backtotop2