Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a fourth generation HIV test required after 3 months of unprotected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 809 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have 16 lymph nodes in my neck its very small like 300 mm 400 mm. I did combo hiv test after unportected sex 3 times in 2 months and 4 days.
.
Note. The lymph nodes under my traps muscle.
Im sick and tired of doing too much tests i just want my life back. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I suggest to do a HIV combo test 3 months after exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Based on your history I think you shouldn't worry because it is a good news that you have negative results 3 times after 2 months from exposure.

But I suggest to do a 4 th generation HIV test ( duo) 3 months after this risky exposure as a conclusive test.
These lymph nodes are small and based on your HIV results I think are not related to ARS.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 5 hours later
Actually i went to the hospital again to do the combo after 3 months and the 3 doctors said to me we wont do you the test again 2 month for the combo is enough,plz dont come again u have OCD all the symptoms u have its an illusion they said. If u have any symptoms like u said, the test will become positive. So what should i do. Should i just keep moving on? kinda scared
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 32 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

As I sad before having negative results 3 times after 2 months is very accurate.

So, based on this you shouldn't worry and keep moving on.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on