Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a first positive for elisa test conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2749 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: My boyfriend had rotator cuff surgery yesterday, the doctor nicked his finger while operating. they took blood to run routine test and dr just called to say first test for hiv came back positive, the second and third were negative. how likely is it he is infected? He goes in tomorrow to retest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
False positive result can occur though rare.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern about one test positive while the others showed negative.

I would like to know few things:
1. What type of test done for your boy friend. Whether it is a rapid test or ELISA or 4th generation Combo test or PCR TEST?
2.What would be the interval period between these tests?
3. Your boy friend's sexual activities.
These information would help in discussion.
a) Biological false positive or other false positive results were possible with rapid tests, though rare.
b) Certain test antigens are more sensitive and can pick up the antibodies even in lower titre whereas others have a little low sensitivity and show positive after another 15 days or a month.
Anyway the repeat test would be more confirmatory.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 13 hours later
It was an Elisa test. First one positive, subsequent two were negative, all tests from same blood drawn that day. He has had only 3 sexual partners in 35 years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
More specific test is necessary to confirm status

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Technical error and labeling error have to be ruled out.
More specific tests like western blot or Antigen based tests like DNA PCR will be able to either confirm or rule out the HIV status.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

hi, hope you are doing good and thank you for offering valuable service. i had a sexual encounter with a csw and soon within a week i began to have symptoms like i had high fever and it lasted for almost 10 days and my hairs started falling (it happened first time in my life i never had hair loss before) also i found white cheese like thing on the shaft of my penis. its been two years now and i have all these symptoms for two years. i took tests for all stds including HIV, everything came back negative. please help me .

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Lundi,
My name is Natalie and just had a couple of questions about birth control. I started taking birth control Loestrin Fe 24 on Aug 3, first day of my last period for the first time. Later I engaged in unprotected sex 10 days after taking the pill religiously at the same time. However, my partner never ejaculated inside me. What are my chances of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 year old male. My gf and I have been together for 3 years, she has a iud and we dont use condoms, this past week we had sex and my penis started hurtingband the next day I had scab. Idk what it is. My girlfriend thinks its her hemorroid cream. Help

doctor1 MD

hii i sex with my g.f bt her seal is not broken and my condom is rupurtured when i enter my penis into her vagina and iam sure that my sperms enter into her vagina so she can get pregant or not ? plz tell me quickly and should i take her i pill or not?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
