question-icon

Is a burning sensation in scrotum after shaving a symptom of STD?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hi after I shave my scrotum and allow the hair to grow back after about a week I get some Localized burning/irritation. When I shave again the sensation goes away and again returns once hairs start to grow back. As a background, I had condom protected oral sex performed on me 2 years ago and condom protected hand job performed me 9 months ago. I do not see any visible warts. Can you comment on what I am experiencing and is there a std component?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of an STD

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar (MD, Skin and Sexually transmitted diseases). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

Burning and irritation is most likely due to hair growing back and would automatically subside as the hair would grow longer.
STD's are only transmitted by direct sexual contact either oral, vaginal or anal sex. Condom protected oral sex is absolutely safe and there is no risk of an STD. This is because a condom would have acted as a barrier to direct contact during oral sex and therefore there is no risk.
A handjob is absolutely safe, whether or not it is condom protected and an STD cannot be transmitted through hands.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (4 minutes later)
Thank you. Would you care to comment on the what is the cause of the sensation and how to treat. The sensation lasts for quite a while a month or more until. I decide to shave then it goes away.

Any risk of hpv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Friction from sharp edges; Use a soothing lotion or a mild steroid

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

It is due to sharp edges of shaved hair rubbing against scrotal skin. You may either avoid shaving altogether Or shave often so that they don't regrow to sufficient lenght to irritate.
You may use a soothing lotion topically e.g calamine lotion or a mild topical steroid e.g cortisone cream, once or twice daily to calm it down

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 minutes later)
Any risk of hpv from this? Could this be causing the irritation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of Hpv

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

There is no risk of Hpv from these particular acts. Moreover, Hpv is asymtpomatic and does'nt cause irritation.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 minutes later)
Thank you. What is the time frame from exposure to hpv and wart formation. How far out could they manifest and am I outside the window of them developing given the exposures described above. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Incubation period of Hpv to wart formation is variable

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Incubation period can vary from days to months after Hpv infection (usually ranging from a few days to 20 months). You are anyways out of the incubation period so just forget about Hpv.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (46 hours later)
As a follow up. The 2 events I described were performed on me by a stripper. Is there any risk of me passing Hpv to my wife.? If she ever had a positive pap smear could it be the result of these 2 events?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of Hpv

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No, there is no risk of you acquiring genital Hpv through these particular acts.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (5 minutes later)
Thank you So no way my wife could ever get a positive pap smear from these 2 events.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of hpv to your wife because of these acts

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes, you would right in assuming that.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 minutes later)
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9432 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a burning sensation in scrotum after shaving a symptom of STD?

Brief Answer: No risk of an STD Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr. Kakkar (MD, Skin and Sexually transmitted diseases). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. Burning and irritation is most likely due to hair growing back and would automatically subside as the hair would grow longer. STD's are only transmitted by direct sexual contact either oral, vaginal or anal sex. Condom protected oral sex is absolutely safe and there is no risk of an STD. This is because a condom would have acted as a barrier to direct contact during oral sex and therefore there is no risk. A handjob is absolutely safe, whether or not it is condom protected and an STD cannot be transmitted through hands. Regards