Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a blood sugar reading of 200 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: my blood sugar readings are in the 200 range. i am not on any drugs for diabetes. is it time to get on something?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

A blood sugar reading above 200 is a definition of diabetes. In your case I absolutely think you should discuss medication to help manage your elevated blood sugar.I think a focus consultation with a primary care physician which might include additional lab work as well would be a good start for you.

Managing diabetes involves consideration of medication as well as lifestyle modification to help minimize long-term complications of the condition.

The risk of having significantly elevated blood sugar over a long period of time includes development of cardiovascular disease, kidney disease as well as damage to your nervous system and your vision.

I would not wait long at all to make an appointment to discuss this with your primary care physician. I think a low dose of diabetes medication might provide significant improvement of your average blood sugar.regular exercise and focus on weight management is also extremely important as well.

Thank you again for sending your question. I don't think you are in any immediate danger at all but I think this should be addressed soon to avoid long-term complications.

Thank you again for sending your question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 53 minutes later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX That is what I thought. My weight is a huge problem. I have been heavy my entire life. After babies i continued to get heavier and after menopause i recently added 30 more pounds which started this blood sugar thing. I now weigh 310 pounds and i really don't eat pies all day. I see myself as one big diet that never works. I have been avoiding carbs and still little results. Im thinking I should go ahead and get the bypass. do you feel there are any long term results of this hurting my longevity? I know for sure the path im on now is horrible. Any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
hello again.

Regarding the gastric bypass is it me in fact improve your longevity by ultimately leading to an improvement in your blood sugar and most likely cardiovascular health. Most institutions require that you go through several months of working on diet and lifestyle modification before proceeding with the actual surgery.it is a major decision which you should discuss thoroughly with your primary care doctor.

I absolutely think the extra weight your body is caring is the biggest challenge at this point. If you're not able to really control this or achieve gradual and steady weight loss then the gastric bypass option may be the most viable choice.

it sounds like you have already given this some thought. You might ask your doctor for a referral to a bariatric surgeon for further discussion regarding this particular option.

Thank you again for sending your question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Weight management

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, I recently did a routine check up and got some disturbing results. Need your opinion on what to do for remediation. I went though LFT & KFT...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am prescribed a very low dose of Xanax to relieve anxiety . I recently purchased some dietatry supplements that are from Testo Product....

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Saghafi. Thk u for asking. I am not doing well at all. I think I told. U before that my Dr. Retired and I had to get a new pain...

doctor1 MD

Hello. For quite some time I have had a problem with within 5-10 minutes and sometimes sooner after I eat I feel the urge to go to the bathroom. I...

doctor1 MD

hi doc. i am from india and my age is 23 i was around 58 kgs last year and now i have put on around 6 kgs extra by which i am now 64kgs... my...

doctor1 MD

Im 18 yrs old girl,..but i dont look like tat,.rather i luk like a11yr old girl !,..my height is 151 cms plus my weight is 37 kgs,..,..im highly...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am Kayes. I am 22 years old.I am having trouble of getting healthy.My height is 5 feet 10inch and my weight is only 47Kg.My chest is only...