• question-icon

    Is a blood pressure reading of 97/47 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My blood pressure is usually normal but this morning my reading was 97/47. I take 60mg nefedemine and 12.5 mg metoprotol every nite. Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Thank you for the query.
I understand your concern.

This is not concerning since blood pressure variations are common in people with hypertension.
You should drink more fluids today and have some salty food. Before taking medicine,check you BP once again and if still under100,you should not take medication on this night.

Wish you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

My husband is extremely overweight. He is diebetic and has high blood pressure. His MD said he could take the V3, which I have been taking myself....

doctor1 MD

I have been through chemo the last year. Have finished 1 1/2 months ago. Doctors had taken me off all meds in the beginning. Reintroduced me to one...

doctor1 MD

My doctor thinks I recently suffered a TIA. I have high blood pressure with high LDL low HDL and high trigyceries(sp?). She had me get a MRI with...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 32, over weight and have been on 10mg ramipril for around a year now for high blood pressure! However i am getting married in april and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - Do acid fruit juices have any effect on digestive tract?

  • Q - How long do CEA levels take to normalise post colon cancer surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe leg swelling

  • Q - What causes an extra growth in the scrotum?

  • Q - Is accidental contact of Neosporin in eyes harmful?

  • Q - Is blood in urine after kidney stone removal surgery normal?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for a knot on upper right thigh post an injury

  • Q - Is Milk of magnesia the right medicine for constipation?

  • Q - How long does cocaine remain in the system for a surgery?

  • Q - Are veins on dorsal side of penis normal to be prominent?

backtotop2