question-icon

Is a blood pressure reading of 129/60 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: 69 year old pulse 46 blood pressure 129/60. Should I be worried x
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No medication that would lower the heart rate

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your question. I understand your concern.

While blood pressure figures are totally normal and under control, heart rate seems to be a little lower than normal. However, some facts should be stated. Normal heart rate is 60-100 beats per minute. In highly trained athletes in the past, it can be percieved as normal down to 45 beats per minute. Otherwise, a heart rate of 46 per minute is abnormal. I also carefully read the medication you are taking. Bisoprolol (Cardicor), although a beta-blocker, has little effect on the heart rate, even if it was to "blame" this drug for the low heart rate. In this scenario, I would recommend a 24-hour Holter rhythm monitor, to assess the heart rate spun in a day, and then decide if this is a normal or an abnormal happening. If this heart rate is associated with certain symptoms, such as weakness, dizziness, blurry vision, dark vision, combined with the results of the rhythm monitor, a pacemaker implantation may be warranted. Of course, this is not definitive, because we have to wait the test results.

I hope my answer is helpful. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions.

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Meriton Siqeca (7 minutes later)
He is 69 years. Not athletic. He has a headache, is bad tempered, very tired and looks flush. Should I be worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Kindly, refer to the original answer I provided. I explained in detail what steps should be undertaken.

I hope this helps.

Kind regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a blood pressure reading of 129/60 a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: No medication that would lower the heart rate Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your question. I understand your concern. While blood pressure figures are totally normal and under control, heart rate seems to be a little lower than normal. However, some facts should be stated. Normal heart rate is 60-100 beats per minute. In highly trained athletes in the past, it can be percieved as normal down to 45 beats per minute. Otherwise, a heart rate of 46 per minute is abnormal. I also carefully read the medication you are taking. Bisoprolol (Cardicor), although a beta-blocker, has little effect on the heart rate, even if it was to "blame" this drug for the low heart rate. In this scenario, I would recommend a 24-hour Holter rhythm monitor, to assess the heart rate spun in a day, and then decide if this is a normal or an abnormal happening. If this heart rate is associated with certain symptoms, such as weakness, dizziness, blurry vision, dark vision, combined with the results of the rhythm monitor, a pacemaker implantation may be warranted. Of course, this is not definitive, because we have to wait the test results. I hope my answer is helpful. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions. Best regards, Dr. Meriton