question-icon

Is a TT injection required for a minor scratch from a iron piece?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: I have recently had a minor scratch with little bleeding from a rusty iron metal piece lying in soil.should i get a tetanus shot for it.I had 2 tt shots 1 month apart 5years back and then again 3rd shot 9months later , and then 3 tt shots again after that in a time span of 4 and half years.I consult a physician each time before I get these shots asking them if it is necessary and tell them my vaccination history but almost everyone tells me tt shots should be taken and that they can be taken 6months to 1year gap.I have read online that after 3shots of tt and one booster tt, it is not required for another 5years irrespective of the rusty nature of injury.I am really worried about taking so many tt shots and please tell me the correct procedure so that I can follow it even in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NO HARM IN RECEIVING BOOSTER DOSES

Detailed Answer:
welcome to health care magic, I share your concern and I will try to help you out in best possible way.

After the initial tetanus series, booster shots are recommended every 10 years.

Tetanus is a quite distressing and possibly fatal disease, which is difficult to treat but easy to prevent. That is why, doctors usually do not wish to take risks and give a TT injection almost every time they encounter a patient at risk of developing tetanus.
There is no literature in medicine to indicate that frequent shots of TT are harmfull. You need to understand that TT injections are nothing but antibodies against tetanus toxin, TT if present in blood circulation in excess of what is recommended is still safer. So there is no need to fret over it, relax and stay calm as you are guaranteed of not getting tetanus.
I hope this helps you.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Dr. Naveen XXXXXXX
Medical Consultant.
Ebix, Inc.
YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 154 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a TT injection required for a minor scratch from a iron piece?

Brief Answer: NO HARM IN RECEIVING BOOSTER DOSES Detailed Answer: welcome to health care magic, I share your concern and I will try to help you out in best possible way. After the initial tetanus series, booster shots are recommended every 10 years. Tetanus is a quite distressing and possibly fatal disease, which is difficult to treat but easy to prevent. That is why, doctors usually do not wish to take risks and give a TT injection almost every time they encounter a patient at risk of developing tetanus. There is no literature in medicine to indicate that frequent shots of TT are harmfull. You need to understand that TT injections are nothing but antibodies against tetanus toxin, TT if present in blood circulation in excess of what is recommended is still safer. So there is no need to fret over it, relax and stay calm as you are guaranteed of not getting tetanus. I hope this helps you. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. If not, you may close the discussion and if possible you may rate the answer for me, so that I get a good feedback. Dr. Naveen XXXXXXX Medical Consultant. Ebix, Inc. YYYY@YYYY