question-icon

Is a TSH level of 3.6 with weight of 69.6kg a concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,
My self XXXX,aged 39, having Thyroid and continuing medicine called Thyronorm 50+12.5MCG since 2 years.
Now my TSH level is 3.6 which is normal and in the admissible range.
But my weight is 69.6Kg ,height 154cm.
So my query is am I overweight due to thyroid?
Do I've to continue this thyroid medicine life long,bcoz I've always back pain and legs joint pain in lower leg part.
Pls suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
continue medications

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your query.

I read your message. As you are on thyroid medication, your TSH level is controlled & in normal range. Once you stop your medication it will again shoot up, So you have to continue the medications for rest of life.
Your Body mass index is 29.09 which reveals that you are over weight which is due to hypothyroidism. Arthritic pain in joints are common in VITAMIN-D deficiency & hypothyroid patients.
Your vitamin-d levels are on lower side. You can take vit-d supplements like d-rise XXXXXXX once daily with milk, sesame powder 1 table spoon daily, exposure to sun 15-30 mins daily which can rise your vitamin-d levels.

Get back to me if any query.

Regards,
Dr VSK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar (15 hours later)
Dear Doctor,
Thank you for reply.
I'll go ahead with the same dose of thyroid, how can I reduce few KG weight, bcoz I was doing some exercise since 2 months, but my ankle was squeezed 3 years before , so even I cant stand beyond 10 mins, bust after I started jogging, it started to pain, thus I stopped running and slight aerobics also, but I want to do some yoga, can u pls tell me how i'll reduce my weight atleast 5KG.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
high fibre diet

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank for your follow up.

I read your message. Try to take high fibre diet and sprouts daily. Avoid high fatty diet, smoking, Alcohol.
Take plenty of fruits
Do moderate walking for 20 mins daily. Due to vit-D deficiency you may have joint pains. Exposure to sun every day is mandatory, Atleast for 15-20 mins and continue medications for Vit D difficiency and Thyroid.
I f the pain over is severe then use SUMO SPRAY for local application.

Get back to me if any query.

Regards,
Dr VSK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 328 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a TSH level of 3.6 with weight of 69.6kg a concern?

Brief Answer: continue medications Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I read your message. As you are on thyroid medication, your TSH level is controlled & in normal range. Once you stop your medication it will again shoot up, So you have to continue the medications for rest of life. Your Body mass index is 29.09 which reveals that you are over weight which is due to hypothyroidism. Arthritic pain in joints are common in VITAMIN-D deficiency & hypothyroid patients. Your vitamin-d levels are on lower side. You can take vit-d supplements like d-rise XXXXXXX once daily with milk, sesame powder 1 table spoon daily, exposure to sun 15-30 mins daily which can rise your vitamin-d levels. Get back to me if any query. Regards, Dr VSK