Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a HIV test done after 25 days conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2762 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: XXXXXXX i dun combo test 25 days after possible exposer the hiv the test comeback negative 0.14 is that mens im negative or i still could be positive in later date if yes how accurate is my test thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Free from HIV 1 with a negative Combo on 25 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

HIV Combo test has two parts.
One part is detecting the antigens (HIV particles), another detects antibodies (produced by the body against HIV) against both HIV 1 and 2.
With a negative Combo test 25 days after the high risk activity indicates that you are free from HIV 1 infection. Antibodies appear in the circulation only after the window period (8-12 weeks), so these could not be detected until 12 weeks. Antigen part detects only HIV 1 in most of the Combo test whereas Antibody part detects both HIV 1&2 . But HIV 1 is the commonest HIV disease throughout the world other than XXXXXXX (Almost 99%). Moreover with oral sex the HIV risk is very low.
So you need not worry much.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 16 minutes later
thank you for your answer bat i dont understand here is France 6 weeks after exposer to hiv the combo test is conceders as 99.98% final result i dun it at 25 days agin whats my risk thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV 1 free is reliable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
By 4 weeks itself Combo test will become conclusive as it detects HIV 1 P24 Antigen.As you had it almost 4 weeks passed, you can be sure that you are free from HIV 1.
Nothing to worry.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 11 minutes later
thanks doctor how about hiv2
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV 2 is rare and had less fulminant course

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
HIV 2 is very uncommon. Less virulent. Transmission is far lesser than HIV 1. So nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,
Im after some advise really

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
